FAQs

Below you will find some frequently asked questions about the league, teams, rules and other topics.  If you have additional FAQs that should be added to this page, please feel free to contact us.

What's the RSL rule on tape?

The RSL adheres to rules as set forth by USA Swimming, except where expressly noted in the current RSL Rules.  We do not specifically address tape in our rules at this time so we defer to USA Swimming and their interpretation of article 102.8.1E.

Article 102.8.1E states in part, …“Any kind of tape on the body is not permitted unless approved by the Referee.”

The following is  taken from USA Swimming’s interpretation on the use of tape:

Common sense should prevail. The following uses of tape are generally permitted in competition:

  1. Wound protection and closure.  Band-Aids, dressings, ”Butterfly” type, etc. are normally permitted with no advanced notification to the Referee.  When the tape to hold a dressing in place completely circles a major limb or the dressing is exceptionally large in size, advanced notification to the Referee is recommended.
  2. Taping of fingers or toes.  “Buddy Taping” no more than two (2) injured fingers or toes together should be permitted.  Advanced notification to the Referee is recommended.
  3. Tape to secure medical alert bracelets and pendants, religious objects, etc. should be permitted. Advanced notification to the Referee is recommended.
  4. Tape to secure medical devices. Example – insulin pumps, ostomy bags, etc. should be permitted. Advanced notification to the Referee is required.

The following uses of tape are not permitted in competition – irrespective of whether a Doctor’s note has been presented.

  1. Elastic Therapeutic Tape is never permitted.
  2. Kinesio Taping is never permitted.
  3. Any other taping intentioned to provide compression or support to muscles, ligaments, tendons or joints (except as stated above) is never permitted.